Category: Court Process
[…] Expungement for example, has several key limitations and will neither restore gun possession rights nor alleviate registration as a sex offender under Penal Code 290. Only a pardon can address these consequences.

A governor’s pardon is granted only to individuals who have demonstrated a high standard of constructive behavior following conviction for a felony, or in some cases, for certain specified misdemeanor sex offenses. Obtaining a pardon is a distinct achievement based upon proof of a useful, productive, and law-abiding life following a conviction. California Penal Code section 4852.05 states, “During the period of rehabilitation, the person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.”

In general, pardon applications will not be considered unless an applicant has been discharged from probation or parole for at least 10 years and has not engaged in further criminal activity.