Section 802.1 of the California Business and Professions Code states:
[…] For professionals such as a medical doctor, there is the potential for the suspension or permanent loss of the professional license to practice medicine.
For medical practitioners, the Medical Board of California is the governing body that oversees medical licenses in the state of California. When convicted of a DUI, California doctors are required to immediately report the outcome of the court case to the board via an 802 Report entitled Physician Reporting – Criminal Actions, and can be located at: http://www.mbc.ca.gov/Forms/Reporting/enf-802.pdf
Section 802.1 of the California Business and Professions Code states:
(a)(1) A physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, and a doctor of podiatric medicine and a
physician assistant
shall report either of the following to the entity that
issued his or her license:
(A) The bringing of an indictment or information charging a felony against the licensee.
(B) The conviction of the licensee, including any verdict of guilty, or plea of guilty or no contest, of any felony or
misdemeanor.
(2) The
report required by this subdivision shall be made in writing within 30 days of the date of the bringing of the
indictment or information or of the conviction.
(b) Failure to make a report required by this section shall be a public offense punishable by a
fine not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000).23
This report is matched against the report that is received by the medical board from the Justice Department. Each criminal conviction, misdemeanor, or felony is evaluated by the board on a case-by-case basis. The board will evaluate the underlying issues that led to the arrest.